Home | General Information  | Facility Rental & Camping  | Non-Fair Events  | Winter Storage 
2017 Judging Schedule

2017 Judging Schedule

Dairy Cattle - Department 1 & 2
Thursday, August 17—9:00 a.m.—-Jr. Show
Thursday, August 17—1:00 p.m.—Open Show

Beef Cattle—Department 3 & 4
Tuesday, August 15—9:00 a.m.—Market Steer Show, followed by Showmanship, followed by Jackpot Prospect Market Beef Class, followed by Jr. Beef Breeding
 
Scottish Highland Cattle
Friday, August 18 – 9:00 am – Dairy Ring
 

Sheep—Department 5 & 6
Wednesday, August 16, 5:00 p.m.—Market Lambs
Thursday, August 17, 9:00 a.m.—Jr. Breeding Stock, followed
by Open Breeding Stock
 

Goats—Department 7
Tuesday, August 15, 4:00 p.m.—Market Goats, followed by Breeding Goats, followed by Meat Goats
 

Swine—Department 8
Wednesday, August 16, 9:00 a.m.—Showmanship followed by Market Class
 

Poultry—Department 10
Thursday, August, 17—9:00 a.m. Jr. Poultry Showmanship, followed by Jr. Show, followed by Open Show
 

Rabbits—-Department 11
Thursday, August 17, 9:00 a.m.—Jr. Showmanship, followed by Jr. Breed classes, followed by Open Show
 
Horses—Department 12—Open Show Wednesday, August, 16,—Section 1 Miniature— 1:00 p.m.
Friday, August 18,—Section 2—Speed Evets— 12:00 p.m.
Saturday, August 19,—Section 3—Halter & English—8:30 a.m.
Sunday, August 20,—Section 4—Western & Trail—8:30 a.m.
 

Horses—Department 13—Jr. Show
Monday, August 14,—Section 1—Grades & Ponies—8:30 a.m. Tuesday, August 15,—Section 2—Registered—
8:30 a.m.
 

Draft Horse & Mule Show—-Department 14
Thursday, August 17,—Section 1—Halter Show—10:00 a.m.
Thursday, August 17,—Section 2—Cart Classes—5:00 p.m. Thursday, August 17,—Section 3—Hitch Classes—5:00 p.m.
Friday, August 18,—Section 4—Special Events—TBA by Superintendent


Draft Horse & Pony Pulling—Department 15
Saturday, August 19,—Section 1—Draft Horse Pull—7:00 p.m.
Saturday, August 19,—Section 2—Pony Pull—5:00 p.m.
 

Needlework—Department 17
Sunday, August  13,—12:00 p.m.
 

Food—Department 18
Sunday, August 13,—3:00 p.m.
 

Art—Department 19
Sunday, August, 13,—2:00 p.m.
 

Antiques—Department 20
Sunday, August 13,—1:00 p.m.
 
Photography—Department 21
Sunday, August 13,—12:00 p.m.
 

Folk Art—Department 22
Sunday, August 13—12:00 p.m.
 

School Exhibits—Department 23
Sunday, August 13—3:00 p.m.
 

Agriculture—Department 24
Monday, August 14—11:00 a.m.
 

Floriculture—Department 25
Monday, August 14—3:00 p.m.
 

Jr. Show—Department 27
Monday, August 14—2:00 p.m.
 

Auto Show—-Department 29
Saturday, August 19—11:00 a.m.
 

Special Events
Queen/Princess Crowning—Monday, August 14—7:00 p.m.
Overall Showmanship—Thursday, August 17—6:30 p.m.
Livestock Skillathon—Friday, August 18—9:00 a.m.
Market Record Keeping Awards—Friday, August 18—1:00 p.m.
Jr. Team Fitting contest—Friday, August 18—2:00 p.m.

(The UPSF reserves the right to change the judging day/time)
 

 



© 2017 Upper Peninsula State Fair Authority